1. Welcome to DNTrade. If you want to find out about the latest domain name industry news or talk, share, learn, buy, sell, trade or develop domain names - then you've come to the right place. It's a diverse and active community, with domain investors, web developers and online marketers - and it's free! Click here to join now.
    Dismiss Notice

Data issue

Discussion in 'Netfleet.com.au' started by Scott.L, Dec 11, 2016.

  1. Scott.L

    Scott.L Membership: Trader

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2010
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    96
    Hi
    Is it me or is everyone experiencing issues when selecting the advance view function on the drop and it relates to a drop list from 5 days ago?
     
  2. Scott.L

    Scott.L Membership: Trader

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2010
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    96
    I'm sure its a problem, Go to Netfleet expiry auction for today select "advance view" and then click "exacts" and it gives data for a completely different day? Is anyone else seeing this problem?

    HEY NETFLEET DO YOU READ THIS THREAD??????
    I WOULD LIKE THE CORRECT DATA WHEN MAKING A BID ON A DOMAIN NAME PLEASE>>

    Thx
     
  3. Scott.L

    Scott.L Membership: Trader

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2010
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    96
    upload_2016-12-15_17-29-48.png

    I'm feeling a little lonely Netfleet... Hello...Anybody...
     
  4. Christopher

    Christopher Membership: Community

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2014
    Messages:
    275
    Likes Received:
    104
    Scott you're going to have to maybe show a screen shot of your errors, have you tried clearing your cache. I didn't see any issues when I looked at the neetfleet page, The link is a form action, it just pushes you to another url, so you can just go to https://www.netfleet.com.au/auction/advanced/ to see the advance page. And to query exacts it just ads to the url, so maybe try a manual query. ?v=&f=0&p=1&o=exact&l=100 will sort exacts to the top of the page. Also try another browser, another computer, phone etc, to make sure its not a computer thing.
     
  5. Scott.L

    Scott.L Membership: Trader

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2010
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    96
    I did what you said, I tried my laptop same problem and I cant access the advanced view on mobile...

    upload_2016-12-15_20-17-25.png
     
  6. Scott.L

    Scott.L Membership: Trader

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2010
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    96
  7. Scott.L

    Scott.L Membership: Trader

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2010
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    96
  8. Scott.L

    Scott.L Membership: Trader

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2010
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    96
  9. Christopher

    Christopher Membership: Community

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2014
    Messages:
    275
    Likes Received:
    104
    seems odd, the only other way that caching can effect you is from your isp via the dns, although if you tried through your mobiles 3/4g you would be viewing it through a different dns, so it wouldn't have efffected those devices. To flush the modem cache, its simply turn off the modem, for 5minutes, to allow your isp time to reassign the ip block to another user, and then reconnect. I see your query above hoping for netfleet to respond to the thread, probably a little under staffed close to xmas, maybe try this from their support page,
    Get in touch with Netfleet
    Email: support@netfleet.com.au
    Twitter: twitter.com/netfleet
    Or submit a support query via the form https://www.netfleet.com.au/submitticket.php?step=2&deptid=2
     
  10. Scott.L

    Scott.L Membership: Trader

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2010
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    96
    Thanks for your efforts - I have reset the modem twice [power down, pulled the cable connection out and reinserted] I tried the ipad and i get the same result? are you sure you dont have the same result?
     
  11. chris

    chris Administrator

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,161
    Likes Received:
    728
    auDA Member:
    Yes
    Same for me @Scott.L, it's like it changes data when columns are sorted.