1. Welcome to DNTrade. If you want to find out about the latest domain name industry news or talk, share, learn, buy, sell, trade or develop domain names - then you've come to the right place. It's a diverse and active community, with domain investors, web developers and online marketers - and it's free! Click here to join now.
    Dismiss Notice

2740 not found pages

Discussion in 'SEO & SEM Discussions' started by helloworld, May 19, 2014.

  1. helloworld

    helloworld Membership: VIP

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2012
    Messages:
    1,113
    Likes Received:
    164
    What do you make of these in WMT ?

    http://www.mydomainname.com.au/click.php?c%3EZoKicnS{eIKieHWofT6kc31vZYV%3E%27lfzxpset%3ECsboe%2CNbobhfnfou%27sbol%3E4%27f%3Ebv%3Cvt%3C5%3A%3C2%3C2%3C67624623%3Cczuftj{f%3C2%3C4136%3Cgsjfoegjoefs%60bdujpo%604%3A1%3C1%2F1113%3Cfbfd2b81g5%3A%3Ab99f61%3A377b1967%3A79g3%27vsm%3Eiuuq%264B%263G%263Ggsjfoegjoefs%2Fdpn%263Ghp%263Gh%3A57519.qdu%264Gbgg%264Eqbslfe%2637uffepgg%264E2421956543%2637vhd%264Ef12975f42cd%3A96c%3Ag16663bg47ce2be7%27zbsht%3Egsjfoegjoefs%2Fdpn


    2740 of them.
     
  2. nt81

    nt81 Membership: Community

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2013
    Messages:
    440
    Likes Received:
    42
    Eh?
     
  3. FirstPageResults

    FirstPageResults Membership: VIP

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1,906
    Likes Received:
    105
    auDA Member:
    Yes
    What CMS? Could be for tracking unique clicks or something bit it looks malformed.

    Does WMT show a referring source??
     
  4. nt81

    nt81 Membership: Community

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2013
    Messages:
    440
    Likes Received:
    42
    Don't appear to be any type of encoding that I can decode

    Could just be a badly configured spam bot.

    Would be interesting to see the actual log file. Are you able to get raw logs from your site?
     
  5. helloworld

    helloworld Membership: VIP

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2012
    Messages:
    1,113
    Likes Received:
    164
  6. nt81

    nt81 Membership: Community

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2013
    Messages:
    440
    Likes Received:
    42
    If your wordpress template was downloaded for free from a 3rd party templates website, there is about a 90% chance that it has stuff in it that you probably don't want.

    I read a blog a couple of months ago and there was a guy who went through heaps of 3rd party "free" Wordpress templates and they were full of base64 encoded stuff that shouldn't have been there or was doing nasty things and hi-jacking sites.

    From then on, I only use Wordpress templates which you can download from within Wordpress itself.
     
  7. helloworld

    helloworld Membership: VIP

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2012
    Messages:
    1,113
    Likes Received:
    164
    Yeah, this was a themeforest theme. Though I am now suspecting a plugin to be the culprit
     
  8. nt81

    nt81 Membership: Community

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2013
    Messages:
    440
    Likes Received:
    42
    Yep, plugins are the same category if from a 3rd party site.

    From what I've seen, Wordpress check the themes and plugins available from Wordpress itself.
     
  9. James

    James Membership: VIP

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,780
    Likes Received:
    460
    Yeah I have seen low quality plugins cause these types of issues in the past. I would re crawl the website with a fresh crawl to ensure these pages are all taken down. Sometimes GWT data can be delayed and show up errors which are fixed, have noticed that a few times.
     
  10. nt81

    nt81 Membership: Community

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2013
    Messages:
    440
    Likes Received:
    42
    Yep, dealing with a client myself who has just changed hosting provider to get some actual security on his site. We're 99.999% sure our security has ripped all of the offending code out from being rendered. Stupid insecure, 3rd party plugin.

    WMT was complaining about it, and now he had re-scanned it multiple times and it is still complaining. I said, wait a week and then check again. Pretty sure you just have to wait on Google to schedule a re-crawl.