1. Welcome to DNTrade. If you want to find out about the latest domain name industry news or talk, share, learn, buy, sell, trade or develop domain names - then you've come to the right place. It's a diverse and active community, with domain investors, web developers and online marketers - and it's free! Click here to join now.
    Dismiss Notice

Withdrawing Bid from AMA

Discussion in 'Netfleet.com.au' started by logicstorm, Dec 7, 2011.

  1. logicstorm

    logicstorm Membership: VIP

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2010
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    3
    I just noticed there were some bid withdraw going on today with a few of the domains listed in AMA.

    The domains had a bid for a few mins then it said the domain bid was withdrawn.

    Is this a feature in AMA that we can withdraw bids within certain time frame of when the bid was made?

    Can you please explain how this works?
     
  2. AnthonyP

    AnthonyP Membership: VIP

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2011
    Messages:
    465
    Likes Received:
    56
    Hi, I made a mistake and placed a bid on the live auction, thinking I was working on my development environment. When I realized it was the live environment I cancelled the domain (results in the words WITHDRAWN on the screen) and I then re-created the domain, as it had not yet received any real bids.

    It would have only been a single domain "Smell dot net dot au"...

    Only our staff are able to cancel domains, and only with good reason.
     
  3. logicstorm

    logicstorm Membership: VIP

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2010
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    3
    Thanks for explaining that.

    You got me excited for a few mins there :)

    Cheers,
     
  4. Chris.C

    Chris.C Membership: VIP

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2,098
    Likes Received:
    124
    On the topic of withdrawing bids, can NetFleet at least change the system similar to drops, so that if you are the highest bidder, that you can change your proxy bid.

    ie, if you meant to bid $100 on a domain, but accidentally typed in $1000 and found yourself winning the auction at $200, you could at least change your proxy to $201 so that in event someone else bids they will outbid you, rather than potentially paying up to $1000 domains for a domain that you were only willing to pay $100 for.

    I understand if you outbid the current bidder you should stick to it, but I don't think bidders should be obliged to continue paying for their mistake if they are able to correct it without it affecting the auction.
     
  5. Mark

    Mark Membership: VIP

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    730
    Likes Received:
    4
    This has been built in from the start Chris. Just enter your altered proxy, hit the place bids button, and your proxy will be updated

    Cheers, Mark
     
  6. Mat

    Mat Membership: Community

    Joined:
    May 18, 2011
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Good question Chris, as this has happened to me.
    Mark, I didn't know that. That is a good feature. Thanks for the tip.
     
  7. Chris.C

    Chris.C Membership: VIP

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2,098
    Likes Received:
    124
    Really? I feel like I messed up a bid on NF once and couldn't fix it. Anyway it's good to know. Thanks.