1. Welcome to DNTrade. If you want to find out about the latest domain name industry news or talk, share, learn, buy, sell, trade or develop domain names - then you've come to the right place. It's a diverse and active community, with domain investors, web developers and online marketers - and it's free! Click here to join now.
    Dismiss Notice

Drop not working on Firefox

Discussion in 'Drop.com.au' started by Joel, Jul 14, 2015.

  1. Joel

    Joel Membership: Community

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    332
    Likes Received:
    69
    I've not been able to get the Drop auctions working on Firefox for a couple of weeks now. I've reverted to using Chrome and it works fine.
    I've tried it on two different computers (both Win7 Pro 64bit), both running Firefox 39 though. I have very few plugins/addons and disabling them makes no difference.
    Not sure why it's happening - I'm hoping it resolves itself :)
     
  2. eBranding.com.au

    eBranding.com.au Membership: VIP

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Messages:
    901
    Likes Received:
    419
    auDA Member:
    Yes
    I've seen the same issue when using ff
     
  3. neddy

    neddy Membership: VIP

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,570
    Likes Received:
    908
    auDA Member:
    Yes
    Joel, I'm glad (in a way) that this is happening to someone else.

    I reported this to Cam at Drop last week, and as usual he told me that there was no problem. ;) But he did say he would look into it.

    I've been going potty with this - I've been on Firefox community forum for a couple of hours over the weekend, and people have been suggesting all sorts of remedies. Tried them all - nothing works.

    Yet on the same computer, I can access auction on IE.

    So come on Drop - please get your techs to investigate and fix!
     
  4. DomainNames

    DomainNames Membership: Community

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,802
    Likes Received:
    301
    I reported it also last week to drop. I signed in via IE. In the end I bought/ "won" the name via Netfleet. Auction Lobby is still not working on Firefox it says "updating"
     
  5. TrafficSauce

    TrafficSauce Membership: Trader

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    26
    Same here. Stuck on the "Loading..." rinse cycle.
    Maybe caused by one of the recent FF or Flash updates...
     
  6. neddy

    neddy Membership: VIP

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,570
    Likes Received:
    908
    auDA Member:
    Yes
  7. neddy

    neddy Membership: VIP

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,570
    Likes Received:
    908
    auDA Member:
    Yes
    Yippee! Working now for me. Thanks Cam.
     
  8. Joel

    Joel Membership: Community

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    332
    Likes Received:
    69
    Yep, looks to be working now for me. Thanks Drop :)