1. Welcome to DNTrade. If you want to find out about the latest domain name industry news or talk, share, learn, buy, sell, trade or develop domain names - then you've come to the right place. It's a diverse and active community, with domain investors, web developers and online marketers - and it's free! Click here to join now.
    Dismiss Notice

Calling all web development experts!

Discussion in 'Web Development' started by Webfunk, Oct 19, 2011.

  1. Webfunk

    Webfunk Membership: Community

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2011
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi guys,

    Not sure if this is the right place but I'm getting desperate...

    I need some help implementing some markup and javascript into my site for a contact form. I have been following a tutorial for this specific form, step by step, and have everything in place. But for reasons unknown, it simply doesn't work the same way their demo does.

    The tutorial can be found at http://tympanus.net/codrops/2010/06/07/fancy-sliding-form-with-jquery/ (great stuff on this site btw! haven't had issues with anything else on there)

    And my 'form in progress' can be found at http://new.webfunkdesigns.com.au/contact.html (this is my new website redesign btw, feel free to let me know what you think ;))

    So if anyone has any suggestions or feedback, that would be much appreciated!

    Thanks again,
     
  2. davids

    davids Membership: VIP

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    13
    #steps form fieldset


    Change the padding to:
    padding: 0 0 20px 0;

    And add:
    margin: 0;
     
  3. Webfunk

    Webfunk Membership: Community

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2011
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    MAAATTEE!!!! Thank you!!

    Oh lord....it's always something so simple! Sometimes it just gets hard to notice these things when you're so involved....

    Once again, thank you very much. I appreciate it tremendously :)
     
  4. davids

    davids Membership: VIP

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    13
    Haha I know the feeling, sometimes it just takes a fresh set of eyes to see the simple thing you're missing :)
     
  5. neddy

    neddy Membership: VIP

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,702
    Likes Received:
    1,176
    auDA Member:
    Yes
    Good on you DavidS for taking the time to help Ben out. :)
     
  6. Webfunk

    Webfunk Membership: Community

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2011
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes thank you again :)
     
  7. Webfunk

    Webfunk Membership: Community

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2011
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    NEW ISSUE..

    I have another form I have set up, that has multiple checkboxes throughout it. My question is, when I process the form via a php file, how do I tell what checkboxes were checked?

    With inputs I would normally put...

    $fields = array();
    $fields{"name"} = "Name";
    $fields{"email"} = "Email";
    $fields{"phone"} = "Phone";

    Just not sure what I have to do with checkboxes though...

    Anyone have an idea??

    Thanks again,
     
  8. sp@rky13

    sp@rky13 Membership: Community

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    464
    Likes Received:
    0
    Give the checkbox an identifier name in HTML
     
  9. johno69

    johno69 Membership: VIP

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,666
    Likes Received:
    423
    auDA Member:
    Yes
    The "Direct Links" in your footer need attention.
     
  10. Webfunk

    Webfunk Membership: Community

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2011
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the heads up. It's because I'm playing around with a re-design at the moment which should be live today at some point hopefully.
     
  11. Webfunk

    Webfunk Membership: Community

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2011
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey guys,

    Wondering if you can help me figure out yet another issue...

    I'm trying to centre my menu in regards to the browser window using the usual margin: 0 auto, and it works fine in every browser I have tested EXCEPT Firefox for whatever reason...can anyone else figure out why?? Because I'm stumped...

    URL - http://new.webfunkdesigns.com.au

    Cheers :D
     
  12. FirstPageResults

    FirstPageResults Membership: VIP

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1,906
    Likes Received:
    106
    auDA Member:
    Yes
    add this to the #container div

    Code:
    width: 918px;
    margin: 0px auto;
    
    EDIT:

    Adjust the width for whatever the max width is supposed to be. I see in some parts you are using a 1000px width - that's going to give you a scroll bar for any users still using 1024x768
     
    Last edited: Oct 23, 2011
  13. Webfunk

    Webfunk Membership: Community

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2011
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    I can't change the width of the container, otherwise elements like the banner won't scroll to 100% of the browser width (the look I'm looking for)
     
  14. sp@rky13

    sp@rky13 Membership: Community

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    464
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's up to you but what he's saying is that there are still many people who use a 1024 x 768 monitor which means they'll have a scroll bar because of your current width. According to this about 14% are still on 1024x768 screen resolutions
     
  15. FirstPageResults

    FirstPageResults Membership: VIP

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1,906
    Likes Received:
    106
    auDA Member:
    Yes
    When you say banner, are you talking about the carousel.. specifically the navigation buttons? They should still work with a set width on the container as they are position absolute?
     
  16. Webfunk

    Webfunk Membership: Community

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2011
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah but I wanted to extend the blue to the browsers edge too. As for the issue with 1024px resolutions, I am considering changing the 1000px elements to a percentage-based width
     
  17. webdeal

    webdeal Membership: Community

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    The problem in the following piece of code:

    Code:
    
    <img src="http://new.webfunkdesigns.com.au/_images/phone.png" 
    alt="Phone: 0404 725 899" width="260" 
    height="140" border="0"  usemap="#Map" 
    class="phone" />
    
    
    your second image phone.png does not allow <div id="menu"></div> to move right

    remove image for example

    and you will see how everything will be adjusted....

    may be it will give an idea how to go around ;)
     
  18. webdeal

    webdeal Membership: Community

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    solution how to go around ....

    change height of phone.png from height="140" to height="86" ( but you will need to redraw it)...and adjust ImageMap
     
  19. Webfunk

    Webfunk Membership: Community

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2011
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    You're a champ! Thank you very much... I ended up taking out the 'float: right;' property for the .phone and instead simply put a left margin.
     
  20. Webfunk

    Webfunk Membership: Community

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2011
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm working on changing the widths to percentages. I'll let you know when it's done and see if it flows well :)